Helia Tours values your privacy. This aim of this privacy policy is to inform you in a clear and transparent way on how we deal with and process your personal data. We guarantee your privacy and take full responsibility for ensuring that all your personal information is dealt with in complete confidentiality.
Helia Tours complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means that:
Only the personal data that we need for our purposes is collected. The purpose and type of data is described herein.
When we need to process your personal data your permission will be obtained first.
Every measure is taken to ensure the safety and security of your personal data in order to meet the requirements of the regulation.
Your personal data will never be disclosed to other parties, except when necessary to achieve the purpose for which the data was collected.
Your rights will always be respected with regards to your personal data, and you will always be informed of them.
Helia Tours takes full responsibility for processing your personal data. In case you have any questions about this privacy policy, you can contact us:
Helia d.o.o. Trubarjeva cesta 8, 4260 Bled, Slovenia

Data processing
If you fill out a form for us, book a tour, make an enquiry via email, social media, telephone or any other way, or purchase any of our products, we collect data from you directly, as required. Data is also collected when you use our website. We may also collect data from third parties such as partners, agencies, payment processors, advertisers, and/or analytics providers. All your data is stored in a secure platform. Your personal data is only used for processing as outlined below or something similar:
1. Data Usage. Data obtained about the use of our website and services may be processed, which may include IP address, browser type, operating system, geographical location, page views, website navigation paths, frequency and/or pattern of your use of our website. Our analytics tracking systems, such as Google Analytics, are used for this purpose. We use this data is order to analyse how our website is used, to ensure that we only deliver relevant content and advertising to our customers or potential customers, and to understand our website’s users. We only use this data for our legitimate interest, such as monitoring and improving our website, marketing and other services.
2. Customer Data. The following type of user data may be processed by us, such as name, email address, physical address, telephone number, credit card number, language spoken, company name (if applicable), Chamber of Commerce number (if applicable), VAT number (if applicable), age, height etc (in regard to bike size), diet-information (in case you have special wishes/requirements regarding meals) and other relevant data. We need this data in order to supply content, products and/or services to you, and/or to fulfil a travel or tour agreement. We also need it to market other relevant tours and services to you in the future. When you enter into a contract with us for any of our services or products, consent will be obtained from you to process this data in a safe and secure way. Your consent provides us with a legal basis for processing and using this data only for the delivery and realisation of such services and any future offers and correspondence that you agree to receive.
3. User Data. When you subscribe to our email notifications, newsletters and any other free content, we may process any personal information that you provide. Also, any communication data that you send to us, be it through social media, email, post or any other methods, may also be processed in order to communicate with you. This is so that we can effectively deliver relevant marketing content either through our website, email, or post. The legal basis for this is to help grow our business, and also keep records which may be needed to pursue or defend a legal action.

Third parties
We will never share your data with unrelated third parties. Your information may be disclosed to relevant partners who need it in order to carry out their part of the work on your behalf, such as third parties who carry out parts of the tour or travel arrangements for your booking, payment service providers, marketing and administrative providers, business advisors etc. Also, if in the future we sell or transfer parts of our company the buyer will receive any data that is relevant to this purchase. However, all third parties are also bound by the laws and regulations of GDPR and will keep it secure, respect your privacy and use it in full compliance with the GDPR regulation.
Personal data is only transferred to third parties who have completed a processing agreement, in which we ensure the safety and privacy of your data is adhered to. No data will be transferred to third parties without your written consent, unless there is a legal obligation.

Minors
Processing of the personal data of a minor (under 16 years old) will only be done with the written consent of a parent, legal guardian or legal representative.

Data retention period
All personal data will only be retained for as long as necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was obtained, or to satisfy a legal or accounting purpose. In some cases your data may be retained anonymously for the purpose of research for an indefinite period. If your personal data no longer meets any of the above criteria it will be deleted or disposed of in a safe and secure manner. If your personal data needs to be retained for any other reason, such as for delivery of newsletters or offers etc, it will be kept for as long as you give consent. At any time you can personally contact us and request that your data be deleted or disposed of and we will comply, unless there is a legal basis for keeping it, such as a legal dispute, etc.

Data security and breach response

Appropriate technical and organizational measures have been made to protect your personal data against unlawful processing, unauthorised access, misuse, or disclosure. Among other things, we have taken the following precautions:
Every person that is able to access your personal data on behalf of Helia Tours does so under a strict duty of care and has also agreed never to disclose your information to anyone other than described above, in accordance with GDPR.
Our computer systems are fully protected with User-ID’s and strong passwords.
We encrypt personal data and make it anonymous if necessary.
All online bookings are made through a secured connection.
IP-addresses are registered and saved temporarily, but they cannot be traced back to you.
We securely back up personal data in order to restore files in case of physical or technical problems.
We regularly evaluate and test our measures.
Our employees are fully aware of the importance of privacy-protection and comply with them at all times.
In the unlikely event of a breach of personal data, we have procedures in place to deal with it. The breach will be identified, the scope will be determined, and we will write a full report and/or notification if we are legally required to do so.
You acknowledge that despite all our security methods, the personal information you share with us voluntarily could be accessed or tampered with by an unauthorised third party. You also agree that we cannot be held responsible for any information obtained and/or shared through our website or social media channels without our knowledge or permission. Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of any such information obtained in an unauthorised manner. You also agree to notify us of any breach of security or unauthorized use of your information.

Changes to this privacy policy
You acknowledge and agree that you have reviewed this privacy policy and that you will continue to review this policy so that you are aware of any changes or modifications. We reserve the right to update or change our privacy policy at any time. If we make any material changes to this privacy policy, you will be notified either through the email address you have provided, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Your rights to privacy

Your rights under data protection laws include the right to access, correct, restrict, erase and/or object to our use and processing of your personal data, as well as the right to portability of the data. You have the right to confirm and consent as to how and where we process your data. To the extent that the legal basis for our processing allows, you have the right to withdraw at any time. We may ask you to identify yourself before we can meet the above requests.

Complaints
If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, we ask that you please contact us immediately. We will do everything possible to resolve the problem. You have the right to submit your complaint to the Slovenian governmental data protection supervising authority.

Compagnia di viaggio Helia è il leader nel campo dei viaggi in bicicletta e a piedi in Slovenia. Offriamo una vasta scelta di viaggi per tutti, viaggi che vanno dal tranquillo e rilassante fino a percorsi più impegnativi per coloro che amano extra lavoro.

Iniziate qui e ora! Visitate i nostri due siti: vacanze in Slovenia in bicicletta e trekking in Slovenia. Basta dare un'occhiata per vedere quello che possiamo offrirvi. Per trovarvi un viaggio adatto sarà a disposizione nostra collega Urša, che vi darà tutti informazioni e consigli in lingua italiana. Avete anche la possibilità di prenotare presso la nostra agenzia i hotel e trasferimenti in Slovenia.

Nasvidenje – ci vediamo in Slovenia, il lato soleggiato delle Alpi!

Helia ltd respect your privacy and all personal information is stored and processed in accordance with our privacy policy. We will not pass on personal information for any reason apart from organising your holiday. All personal information that is collected and used complies with the Data Protection Act 1998. We use your personal information to enable us and our suppliers to fulfill your bookings and provide you any information you request about our products and services. We do not share your personal information with any third party organisations that are not involved in the arrangements of your holiday.

PRIVACY POLICY
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Helia Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site hikingslovenia.com. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion operated by us or when you report a problem with our site.
Information that you provide at the time of booking, or subsequently, that may include some or all of the following information relating to you or your group: names, addresses, contact details, passport details, credit/debit card details, payment details, information relating to medical conditions and dietary requirements, emergency contact details, height, clothing and shoe sizes.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
To speed up your searches.
To recognise you when you return to our site.
To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
To notify you about changes to our service.
We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you.
If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please let us know.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, safety of Helia Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may disclose our customer list and personal information to a third party who acquires or attempts to acquire all or a substantial part of our company or website.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purpose. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Helia Reisorganisatie is DE koploper op het gebied van fiets- en wandelvakanties in Slovenië. Wij bieden een wijde keuze aan fiets - en wandelvakantie, variërend van rustige, ontspannende routes voor diegene die zelden meer dan 10 km wandelen of fietsen tot aan meer uitdagende routes voor diegene die zich graag extra inspannen.

Begin hier en nu! Bezoek onze beide sites: Fietsvakanties in Slovenië en Wandelen in Slovenië. Neem eens een kijkje om te zien wat wij u allemaal kunnen bieden. Vind een tour die aan uw verwachtigingen voldoet en ontvang advies voor de planning van uw vakantie van ons team van experts. Zij helpen u bij het op maat plannen van een actieve of ontspannende vakantie die aansluit bij uw persoonlijke voorkeur en budget. Tevens heeft u de mogelijkheid om bij ons hotelovernachtigingen en transfers in Slovenië te boeken. Nasvidenje – tot ziens in Slovenië, de zonnige kant van de Alpen!

Vanaf 4.4.2017 vliegt Transavia tussen Amsterdam Schiphol en Ljubljana!

Virkistävää. Rentouttavaa. Ihastuttavaa. Kolme hyvää syytä vierailla Sloveniassa. Me autamme Sinua siinä. Paikallisina meillä on tiedossa jokainen kolkka, jokainen polku ja jokainen pieni yksityiskohta, jotka jaamme mielellämme kanssasi.

Lähde siis tutustumaan. Pyörällä tai jalkaisin, omaan tahtiisi. Matkamme vievät eri puolille pientä, mutta monipuolista maata.  Alpeilta Adrianmerelle, viiniviljelmiltä aarniometsiin. Ja niin edelleen.

Nettisivuiltamme cyclingslovenia.com ja hikingslovenia.com löydät pyörä- ja vaellusmatkatarjontamme. Tarjoamme jokaiselle jotakin – leppoisia retkiä niille, jotka harvoin pyöräilevät yli 20 km päivässä sekä vuoristovaelluksia enemmän haastettava kaipaaville.

Finnairilla on Helsingistä Ljubljanaan neljä viikottaista lentovuoroa. Ljubljanasta on hyvät bussi- ja junayhteydet matkojemme lähtöpisteisiin.

Tarvitsetko lisätietoa? Jälleenmyyjämme Suomessa on Kunnon Lomat, jonka kautta voit varata minkä tahansa ohjelmistamme.

Ota yhteyttä This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. tai 040 5238866. Lisätietoa www.kunnonlomat.com

HELIA LTD. was founded in 2002 in a small pastry shop by a few poor enthusiasts with a lot of energy and experience in tourism, especially in walking tourism.  Nowadays we organise cycling and walking tours throughout the whole world for Slovene clients and cycling / walking tours around Slovenia for our foreign guests. Activity holidays are our speciality.

Our office in Bled is open Monday to Friday between 8:00 and 16:00, on Saturdays and Sundays we are closed, but always around.

team helia

Our address:

HELIA, turisticna agencija
Trubarjeva ulica 8, SI-4260 Bled
Telephone: + 386 4 57 65 600 Telefax: + 386 4 57 65 601
Emergency Telephone Number: + 386 31 544 544

Skype: helia.travel.agency

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Bank details:
Account no: 02022-0253386367       
IBAN: SI56 02022-0253386367 
SWIFT/BIC code: LJBASI2X

Save

Newsletter subscription


     Travel Agency LTD

Trubarjeva 8  SI-4260  Bled  Slovenia

Telephone: +386 4 57 65 600
Fax: +386 4 57 65 601
Cell Phone: +386 31 544 544

Skype: helia.travel.agency

e-mail to: info@helia.si

Save

© Helia d.o.o. All rights reserved. Design by ideART